It is a grey morning in Chicago and a fine mist rolls in from Lake Michigan. Twenty eight floors up Dacey Arashiba is groggily following the scent of coffee, and after pouring himself a cup he settles on his sofa for his morning ritual in front of the box. But this is one box very few people will have the opportunity to watch, for this is a flower box, hanging off of his balcony railing, and in it sits the fastest animal in the world. A peregrine falcon, brooding her four chicks.
In search of the world's rarest cat, the Iberian lynx. In 2001 there were less than 100 individuals left in the wild but thanks to intensive conservation measures being implemented. 2016 saw over 400 individuals living wild across southern Spain and Portugal, but they're not safe yet with a fragile rabbit population (their main food source) and a limited gene pool.
Borneo's Proboscis monkeys are at risk, they're on the brink of extinction and few people realise. Lost in the shadow of their more famous cousins, the orangutan. Habitat destruction is leaving them isolated, populations at carrying capacity & on the verge of a catastrophic collapse.
The South Luangwa National park is one of Africa's jewels, the meandering Luangwa river winds its way through forests, hills and plains. It's filled with hippo, elephants and buffalo roam the plains whilst eland and roan graze the hills. But skulking in the shadows is Africa's most secretive big cat, the African leopard.
You could easily miss the dusty little village of Khichan, situated just south of the India Pakistan border. Its appearance much like the previous hundred or so villages you pass on route from Delhi, were it not for the cacophony of noise. Noise from the over-wintering 30,000 Demoiselle cranes that make an annual pilgrimage to feed off the villagers generosity.
In one of the world's busiest cities, home to over 20 million people, Delhi's huge population has led to another resident arriving, the black kite. These birds look to be doing well but the reality is they're at risk due their namesake, the paper kite, as well as suffering from malnutrition due to the poor diet available to them in the city.
Wild Dogs are Africa's most successful predators but also one of the most threatened. Travelling up to 75km a day they come into conflict with people, getting trapped in snares or hunted due to attacks on livestock.
These stunning canids are incredibly social, the ultimate team players making them highly proficient hunters.